Privacy Policy


This policy governs the use by First Step  (“we/us/our”) of your (“you/your”) data which is available to us in connection with your use of our website, www.first-step.uk.com (the “Website”).

By using the Website, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

1 Personal Information

1.1 When you use our website you may provide us with and we may collect, store and process personal information about you, including, without limitation, your name, address, fax and telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will use your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.2 You are entitled to ask for a copy of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at the address below. We may charge you a small fee for this. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at info@first-step.uk.com.

1.3 You consent to us transferring your Personal Information to any third party if that third party acquires substantially all of our assets.

1.4 You consent to us transferring your personal information to any countries outside the UK provided that similar levels of data protection as in the UK shall apply to your Personal Information.

1.5 We (and our representatives) may use your Personal Information for the purposes of: i) dealing with your queries; ii) performing any services requested by you; and iii) record keeping.

1.6 You acknowledge that parts of the service provided on the Website are provided by third-party service providers and not by us. You consent to us transferring your Personal Information to such third-party service providers for the purposes of: i) dealing with your queries; ii) performing any services requested by you; and iii) record keeping.

1.7 We and our business partners may contact you from time to time to tell you about goods and services the same as or similar to those that you have enquired about. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can “opt out” by indicating this when submitting email forms on the Website or by emailing us at any time at info@first-step.uk.com.

1.8 We and selected third parties (to whom we may pass your Personal Information) may wish to contact you from time to time to tell you about other matters that we believe may be of interest to you. Where you have given us your consent for us to contact you in this way, you can “opt out” by indicating this when submitting email forms on the Website or by emailing us at any time at info@first-step.uk.com.

2 “Cookies”

2.1 Certain parts of the Website use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit them. They can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information you have supplied yourself.

2.2 We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting. Our cookies do not read data from your computer’s hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.

3 Security

3.1 The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

4.1 We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website.